Dippo wins grueling 24-hour cross-country ski race at Kincaid

Tuesday, 27 June 2017, 12:38:23 PM. Wilson Dippo completed 35 laps in the SKAN 24 over the weekend at Kincaid Park.

After a two-year break from the event due to poor snow conditions, skiers tested their endurance at the Ski Kincaid All Night, or SKAN 24, last weekend at Kincaid Park.

Wilson Dippo won the men's 24-hour division with 35 laps around a 6.3-kilometer loop for a total of 223 kilometers. He skied for nearly 22 hours from Friday to Saturday.

The lap-format race featured several individual and team divisions and races of six, 12 and 24 hours.

Men's solo 24-hour division — 1) Wilson Dippo, 35 laps, 223.0 kilometers, 21 hours, 44 minutes, 50 seconds; 2) Grant Stevenson, 30, 191.4, 22:01:54; 3) Garrett Yager, 26, 165.5, 22:55:28; 4) Chip Schoff, 22, 140.4, 22:01:24; 5) Logan Stolpe, 14, 90.0, 11:46:19; 6) Luis Sanchez-Ulloa, 12, 77.2, 14:05:51.

Men's octo 24-hour division -— 1) Talis Colberg, Gus Compton, Maxime Germain, Cole Jones, Ben Michaelson, Everett Cason, Max Brown, Bryce Pintner, 71, 445.7, 23:57:38.

Women's octo 24-hour division — 1) Hannah Brown, Melissa Diller, Emma Korosei, Rosemary Reynolds, Elena Eberhardt, Roxanna Reynolds, 41, 258.8, 23:43:29; 2) Emily Lucy, Kathleen Rehm, Aurora Agee, Lili Barnel, Emily Henderson, Celine van Breukelen, Meghan Dooley, 38, 240.6, 23:51:31.

Coed octo 24-hour division — 1) Julia Ditto, Addy Wright, Cathy Wright, Duncan Wright, Geoff Wright, Germaine Thomas, Maksim Mayer, Nadia Dworian, 70, 438.4, 23:29:36; 2) Madeline Maurer, Henry Arend, Eli Hermanson, Carlie Tessier, Garvee Tobin, Ryan Brubaker, Toshio Matsuoka, Ava Evans, 54, 341.8, 23:26:16.

Men's solo 12-hour division — 1) Noah Ravens, 25, 161.3, 12:31:23; 2) Fred Stutzer, 21, 135.1, 11:58:16; 3) Pete Johnson, 16, 102.7, 10:05:25.

Coed duo 12-hour division — 1) Maggie Dworian, Ryan White, 20, 128.6, 11:34:43.

Women's quad 12-hour division — 1) Ellie Mitchell, Aubrey LeClair, Ivy Eski, Mimi Allen, 29, 187.1, 11:55:50; 2) Anne Wilkas, Shannon Donley, Kristy De Yong, Becky Hauser, 26, 167.8, 11:30:13; 3) Zuzana Rogers, Osa Tham, Nora Miller, Toni Sparrow, 25, 161.3, 11:31:33.

Coed quad 12-hour division — 1) Maja Lapkass, Ben Duhrsen, Quincy Donley, Alexander Maurer, 26, 167.6, 11:53:35.

Men's solo six-hour division — 1) Dave Rhodes, 11, 69.7, 6:38:07; 2) David Kochevar, 6, 38.0, 6:30:07; 3) Max Beiergrohslein, 3, 19.0, 3:06:24.

Women's solo six-hour division — 1) Vanessa Duhrsen, 10, 63.4, 5:53:48; 2) Zoee Beiergrohslein, 2, 12.7, 3:35:49.

Men's duo six-hour division — 1) Kaj Taylor, Joseph Walling, 14, 88.8, 6:11:03; 2) Cole Fritzel, Joel Power, 12, 76.1, 5:54:42.

Women's duo six-hour division — 1) Ilsa Robinson, Miya Kam-Magruder, 6, 38.0, 4:15:50.

...Read more
Share this

You might also like

Similar