Liles and Donley continue to dominate at Alyeska

Tuesday, 27 June 2017, 12:44:08 PM. Ava Liles, Finnigan Donley, Ava Schweiger and Noah Rygh secured giant slalom titles Saturday.

Ava Liles and Finnigan Donley have been regulars at the top of the podium this season and at the U12/U14 State championships it was no different. Donley (U12) and Liles (U14) each won two giant slalom races Saturday at Alyeska Resort.

The first race crowned each of them giant slalom state champions in their age divisions.

Ava Schweiger won in the girls U12 division with a pair of double victories of her own and Connor Gries secured the boys U14 state title.

Noah Rygh won the second boys U14 race.

Sunday will conclude the U12/U14 State championships with two slalom races.

Race No. 1

Girls top 5

U12 — 1) Schweiger, Ava, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:25.37; 2) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:25.88; 3) Gries, Alyssa, ASC, 1:27.01; 4) Langland, Annika, ASC, 1:34.32; 5) Boshell, Lili, Hilltop Alpine Race Team (HART), 1:36.91.

U14 — 1) Liles, Ava, ASC, 1:20.54; 2) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 1:21.35; 3) Austerman, Chloe, ASC, 1:23.01; 4) Kragt, Hannah, ASC, 1:23.59; 5) Goldstein, Ella, Juneau Ski Club (JSC), 1:25.00.

Boys top 5

U12 — 1) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 1:20.04; 2) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:24.46; 3) Carl, Maxwell S, Hillberg Youth Ski Team (HYST), 1:26.18; 4) Neuberger, Ben, ASC, 1:28.54; 5) von Wichman, George, ASC, 1:29.30.

U14 — 1) Gries, Connor, ASC, 1:20.37; 2) Quigley, Nolan, ASC, 1:21.46; 3) Stahla, Joseph D, ASC, 1:23.83; 4) Horrigan, James D, ASC, 1:24.03; 5) Abts, Tyler, ASC, 1:24.34.

Race No. 2

Girls top 5

U12 — 1) Schweiger, Ava, (ASC), 1:25.30; 2) Kragt, Abigail, ASC,1:27.07; 3) Gries, Alyssa, ASC,1:27.72; 4) Austerman, Ava, ASC, 1:39.30; 5) Pederson, Isabella, (HYST), 1:40.09.

U14 — 1) Liles, Ava, ASC, 1:19.93; 2) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 1:22.32; 3) Wilson, Sydney, ASC, 1:22.77; 4) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:23.25; 5) Austerman, Chloe, ASC, 1:24.03.

Boys top 5

U12 — 1) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 1:19.85; 2) Carl, Maxwell S, HYST, 1:23.17; 3) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:25.02; 4) Elsberg, Aven, ASC, 1:28.04; 5) Neuberger, Ben, ASC, 1:29.00.

U14 —1) Rygh, Noah, ASC, 1:20.59; 2) Quigley, Nolan, ASC, 1:21.41; 3) Gries, Connor, ASC, 1:21.67; 4) Rand, Evan, ASC, 1:22.51; 5) Harris, John L, ASC, 1:22.71.

liles-and-donley-continue-to-dominate-at-alyeska photo 1 Alyeska Ski Club’s Finnigan Donley, a U12 competitor, looks ahead on the race course by peeking under a panel in the first of two boys U12/U14 State Championship giant slaloms Saturday at Alyeska. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

...Read more
Share this

You might also like

Similar