Scots join race for Cups fairytale

Tuesday, 29 August 2017, 12:55:30 PM. MELBOURNE CUP 2017: A STRONG international contingent from seven countries highlight the entries for the Australia’s two iconic handicap races — the $3.15 million BMW Caulfield Cup (2400m) and $6.25 million Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m).

Horses trained in Japan, France, Germany, England, Ireland and, for the first time, Scotland, have been entered for the Cups alongside a typically strong contingent from New Zealand.

SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS

A total of 33 northern hemisphere-trained horses from 20 stables have been entered across the two Spring Racing Carnival features, representing 22 nominations in the Caulfield Cup and 31 entries in the Melbourne Cup.

scots-join-race-for-cups-fairytale photo 1

Last year’s Melbourne Cup winner Almandin heads the list of local nominations for this year’s great race.Source:Getty Images

The international entries include the recent winners of the Ebor Handicap (Nakeeta, Melbourne Cup), Prix de Kergorlay (Marmelo, Caulfield & Melbourne Cups), Prix de Deauville (Tiberian, Melbourne Cup), Belmont Gold Cup (Red Cardinal, Melbourne Cup), Irish St Leger Trial (Order of St George, Melbourne Cup) and Curragh Cup (Rekindling, Caulfield and Melbourne Cups).

Other notable internationally-trained entries include Hardwicke Stakes runner-up Barsanti (Caulfield & Melbourne Cups), 2016 Irish St Leger winner Wicklow Brave (Caulfield & Melbourne Cups), 2015 Melbourne Cup runner-up Max Dynamite (Caulfield & Melbourne Cups) and leading Japanese stayer Albert (Melbourne Cup).

RV Executive General Manager — Racing, Greg Carpenter, said the depth of the internationals aimed at this year’s Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup is a terrific indication of the strength of the races and their continuing appeal to overseas talent.

Last year’s winner Almandin and Hartnell headline the local entries. A total of 140 horses, up from 124 last year, have been entered for the Melbourne Cup, and 142 for the Caulfield Cup.

Darren Weir has 20 entries for the Caulfield Cup and 17 in the Melbourne Cup.

scots-join-race-for-cups-fairytale photo 2

Trainer Darren Weir will have another strong hand in this year’s Cups. Picture: Wayne LudbeySource:News Corp Australia

Robert Hickmott has 12 entries in both races and Chris Waller has 10n in the Caulfield Cup and 13 in the Melbourne Cup.

There is also a strong Kiwi contingent in the entries with Caulfield Cup-winning trainer Murray Baker and his co-trainer Andrew Forsman have Australian Derby winner Jon Snow and ATC and New Zealand Oaks winner Bonneval among their entries for both races;

Other New Zealand entries of note include NZ Derby winner Gingernuts (Caulfield and Melbourne Cups), Brisbane Cup winner Chocante (Caulfield and Melbourne Cups) and Charles Road (Caulfield and Melbourne Cups).

$6.25m MELBOURNE CUP (3200m)

Flemington, November 7

THE BETTING: TAB FIXED ODDS

ABBEY MARIE 5M (Michael Kent); ADMIRAL JELLO 5G (Kris Lees); ADMIRE DEUS (JPN) 7H (Darren Weir); ALBERT (JPN) 7H (Noriyuki Hori); ALMANDIN (GER) 8G (Robert Hickmott); ALOFT (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott); ALWARD (IRE) 5G (Chris Waller); AMELIE’S STAR 6M (Darren Weir); AMRALAH (IRE) 8H (Robert Hickmott); ANA ROYALE 4M (Stuart Webb); ANAHEIM 4H ( Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young); ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) 7G (Stuart Webb); ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) 5G (Chris Waller); APILOBAR (FR) 5H (Markus & Stephanie Nigge); ASSIGN (IRE) 7G (Robert Hickmott); AUVRAY (FR) 7G (Richard Freedman).

BARSANTI (IRE) 6G (Roger Varian); BERISHA 6G (Robert Smerdon); BIG DUKE (IRE) 6G (Darren Weir); BONDI BEACH (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott); BONNEVAL (NZ) 4M (Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman); BOOM TIME 6H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); BROADSIDE (NZ) 6G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott).

CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) 8G (Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards); CHARLES ROAD 4G (Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott); CHARLEVOIX 5G (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); CHOCANTE (NZ) 5G (Stephen Marsh); CISMONTANE (NZ) 5G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); COMIN’ THROUGH 4H (Chris Waller); COOL CHAP 5G (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); CROCODILE ROCK (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott).

DAL HARRAILD (GB) 5G (William Haggas); DARABAD (FR) 5G (Robbie Laing); DEE I CEE (NZ) 6G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); DON DOREMO (NZ) 7G (Robbie Laing); DYLAN MOUTH (IRE) 7H (Marco Botti).

EGG TART 4M (Chris Waller); ETYMOLOGY 5G (James Cummings); EUREKA STREET 4G (Robert Smerdon).

FANATIC (NZ) 5M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); FIRENZE 6M (Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young); FOUNDATION (IRE) 5G (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); FOUNDRY (IRE) 8G (Robert Hickmott); FRANCIS OF ASSISI (IRE) 8G (Charlie Appleby).

GAILO CHOP (FR) 7G (Darren Weir); GALLANTE (IRE) 7G (Robert Hickmott); GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) 5H (Darren Weir); GAUGUIN (NZ) 4G (John Sargent); GINGERNUTS (NZ) 4G (Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards); GREY LION (IRE) 6H (Matt Cumani); GUARDINI (FR) 7H (Darren Weir).

HANS HOLBEIN (GB) 6G (Robert Hickmott); HARLEM (GB) 6H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); HARLOW GOLD (NZ) 4M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); HARPER’S CHOICE 4H (Gerald Ryan); HARRISON (GB) 5H (Mick Channon); HARTNELL (GB) 7G (James Cummings); HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) 5G (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); HEAVENS ABOVE 6M (Tim Martin); HUMIDOR (NZ) 5G (Darren Weir).

IMPOSING LASS (NZ) 5M (Bjorn Baker); INFERENCE 4H (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes).

JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) 5H (Aidan O’Brien); JON SNOW (NZ) 4H (Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman).

KELLSTORM (IRE) 5H (Darren Weir); KHEZERABAD (FR) 6G (Aaron Purcell); KIDMENEVER (IRE) 5H (Charlie Appleby); KILIMANJARO (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott); KINEMA (IRE) 7G (Chris Waller).

LASQUETI SPIRIT 4M (Lee Curtis); LIBRAN (IRE) 7G (Chris Waller); LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) 6G (Chris Waller); LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) 5M (Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman); LORD FANDANGO (GER) 5H (Archie Alexander); LORD VAN PERCY (GB) 8G (Darren Weir); LORESHO (FR) 7H (Darren Weir).

MAGICOOL 6G (Tony Romeo); MANAPINE 6G (Nigel Blackiston); MARMELO (GB) 5H (Hughie Morrison); MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) 6G (Darren Weir); MAX DYNAMITE (FR) 8G (William Mullins); MEGABLAST (NZ) 6G (Nigel Tiley); MONTOYA’S SECRET 4M (Leon & Troy Corstens).

NAKEETA (GB) 7G (Iain Jardine); NATURAL SCENERY (GB) 5M (Saeed Bin Suroor); NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) 4G (Darren Weir).

ONCIDIUM RULER 6G (Michael Kent); ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) 6H (Aidan O’Brien); OUR CENTURY (IRE) 7G (Robert Hickmott).

PACODALI (IRE) 5G (Darren Weir); PENGLAI PAVILION (USA) 8G (Charlie Appleby); PENTATHLON (NZ) 6G (John Wheeler); PRINCE CHERI (FR) 9H (David Vandyke); PRIZE MONEY (GB) 5G (Saeed Bin Suroor).

QEWY (IRE) 8G (Charlie Appleby).

RAW IMPULSE (GB) 6H (Darren Weir); RED CARDINAL (IRE) 6G (Andreas Wohler); RED GALILEO (GB) 7G (Saeed Bin Suroor); RED VERDON (USA) 5H (Ed Dunlop); REGAL MONARCH (GB) 5G (Chris Waller); REKINDLING (GB) 4H (Joseph O’Brien); RISQUE (NZ) 5M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); ROCK ON (NZ) 5G (Gary Vile); ROMAN SON 4G (Anthony & Edward Cummings).

SAMOVARE 4M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); SARRASIN (GB) 6H (Chris Waller); SAYED (USA) 5G (Chris Waller); SEABURGE 4H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); SENSE OF OCCASION 7G (Kris Lees); SETTLER’S STONE 6G (Troy Blacker); SINGING (FR) 8H (Kris Lees); SINGLE GAZE 5M (Nick Olive); SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) 6G (Robert Hickmott); SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) 5G (Andreas Wohler); ST MICHEL (GB) 5H (Sir Mark Prescott); STAMPEDE 5H (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); STAR EXHIBIT 6G (Darren Weir); SUPER HAZE (IRE) 6G (Tony McEvoy); SWEET SELECTION (GB) 6M (Hughie Morrison).

TAIKOMOCHI 4G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); TALLY 5G (James Cummings); TAVAGO (NZ) 5G (Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young); THOMAS HOBSON (GB) 8G (William Mullins); TIBERIAN (FR) 6H (Alain Couetil); TIME TO TEST 7G (Tony McEvoy); TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) 7G (Chris Waller); TRANSFER ALLOWANCE 8G (Peter Roche); TRAVELLING MAN (GB) 5G (Freddy Head).

UP ‘N’ ROLLING (NZ) 5G (Chris Waller); US ARMY RANGER (IRE) 5H (Aidan O’Brien).

VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) 6G (Michael Moroney); VENTURA STORM (IRE) 5H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); VOLATILE MIX (NZ) 4H (Darren Weir).

WALL OF FIRE (IRE) 5H (Hugo Palmer); WHEAL LEISURE 4M (Archie Alexander); WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) 9G (Chris Waller); WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) 9G (William Mullins); WINNING STORY (GB) 5G (Saeed Bin Suroor).

YANKEE ROSE 4M (David Vandyke); YOGI (NZ) 5G (Darren Weir).

scots-join-race-for-cups-fairytale photo 3

$3.15m CAULFIELD CUP (2400m)

Caulfield, October 21

THE BETTING: TAB FIXED ODDS

ABBEY MARIE 5M (Michael Kent); ADMIRAL JELLO 5G (Kris Lees); ADMIRE DEUS (JPN) 7H (Darren Weir); ALMANDIN (GER) 8G (Robert Hickmott); ALOFT (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott); ALWARD (IRE) 5G (Chris Waller); AMELIE’S STAR 6M (Darren Weir); AMRALAH (IRE) 8H (Robert Hickmott); ANA ROYALE 4M (Stuart Webb); ANAHEIM 4H (Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young); ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) 7G (Stuart Webb); ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) 5G (Chris Waller); APILOBAR (FR) 5H (Markus & Stephanie Nigge); ARTICUS (FR) 6G (Darren Weir); ASSIGN (IRE) 7G (Robert Hickmott); AUVRAY (FR) 7G (Richard Freedman).

BARSANTI (IRE) 6G (Roger Varian); BERISHA 6G (Robert Smerdon); BIG DUKE (IRE) 6G (Darren Weir); BONDI BEACH (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott); BONNEVAL (NZ) 4M (Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman); BOOM TIME 6H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); BROADSIDE (NZ) 6G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott).

CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) 8G (Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards); CHARLES ROAD 4G (Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott); CHARLEVOIX 5G (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); CHOCANTE (NZ) 5G (Stephen Marsh); CISMONTANE (NZ) 5G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); COMIN’ THROUGH 4H (Chris Waller); COOL CHAP 5G (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); CROCODILE ROCK (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott).

DAL HARRAILD (GB) 5G (William Haggas); DAWN WALL 4M (Chris Waller); DEE I CEE (NZ) 6G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); DON DOREMO (NZ) 7G (Robbie Laing).

EGG TART 4M (Chris Waller); ETYMOLOGY 5G (James Cummings); EUREKA STREET 4G (Robert Smerdon).

FALCON WINGS (GB) 4H (Nicolas Clement); FANATIC (NZ) 5M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); FIRENZE 6M ( Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young); FOUNDATION (IRE) 5G ( David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); FOUNDRY (IRE) 8G (Robert Hickmott); FRANCIS OF ASSISI (IRE) 8G (Charlie Appleby).

GAILO CHOP (FR) 7G (Darren Weir); GALLANTE (IRE) 7G (Robert Hickmott); GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) 5H (Darren Weir); GAUGUIN (NZ) 4G (John Sargent); GINGERNUTS (NZ) 4G (Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards); GREY LION (IRE) 6H (Matt Cumani); GUARDINI (FR) 7H (Darren Weir).

HANS HOLBEIN (GB) 6G (Robert Hickmott); HARDHAM 4H (David Brideoake); HARLEM (GB) 6H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); HARLOW GOLD (NZ) 4M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); HARTNELL (GB) 7G (James Cummings); HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) 5G ( David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); HEAVENS ABOVE 6M (Tim Martin); HUMIDOR (NZ) 5G (Darren Weir).

IMPOSING LASS (NZ) 5M (Bjorn Baker); INFERENCE 4H (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes).

JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) 5H (Aidan O’Brien); JON SNOW (NZ) 4H (Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman).

KELLSTORM (IRE) 5H (Darren Weir); KIDMENEVER (IRE) 5H (Charlie Appleby); KILIMANJARO (IRE) 6G (Robert Hickmott); KILMACURRAGH (NZ) 5G (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes).

LASQUETI SPIRIT 4M (Lee Curtis); LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) 6G (Chris Waller); LIZARD ISLAND 5G (Pat Hyland); LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) 5M (Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman); LORD FANDANGO (GER) 5H (Archie Alexander); LORD VAN PERCY (GB) 8G (Darren Weir); LORESHO (FR) 7H (Darren Weir).

MAGICOOL 6G (Tony Romeo); MARMELO (GB) 5H (Hughie Morrison); MASK OF TIME (IRE) 4H (Ciaron Maher); MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) 6G (Darren Weir); MAURUS (GB) 7G (John P Thompson); MAX DYNAMITE (FR) 8G (William Mullins); MISS CAVATICA 4M (Jackie Beriman); MONGOLIAN WOLF 4G (Darren Weir); MONTOYA’S SECRET 4M (Leon & Troy Corstens); MORE TO GAIN 5G (Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti).

NATURAL SCENERY (GB) 5M (Saeed Bin Suroor); NETTOYER 4M (Wendy Roche); NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) 4G (Darren Weir).

ONCIDIUM RULER 6G (Michael Kent); OUR CENTURY (IRE) 7G (Robert Hickmott).

PACODALI (IRE) 5G (Darren Weir); PENTATHLON (NZ) 6G (John Wheeler); PERFECT RHYME 4M (Ron Leemon); PRINCE CHERI (FR) 9H (David Vandyke); PRIZE MONEY (GB) 5G (Saeed Bin Suroor).

RAW IMPULSE (GB) 6H (Darren Weir); RED GALILEO (GB) 7G (Saeed Bin Suroor); RED VERDON (USA) 5H (Ed Dunlop); REKINDLING (GB) 4H (Joseph O’Brien); RISQUE (NZ) 5M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); RIVEN LIGHT (IRE) 6G (William Mullins); ROMAN SON 4G (Anthony & Edward Cummings); RUDY 7G (Helen Page).

SAMOVARE 4M (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); SARRASIN (GB) 6H (Chris Waller); SAVILE ROW (NZ) 4H (Michael Moroney); SAYED (USA) 5G (Chris Waller); SEABURGE 4H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); SECOND BULLET 7G (Danny O’Brien); SENSE OF OCCASION 7G (Kris Lees); SHALMANESER 7G (Richard Litt); SINGING (FR) 8H (Kris Lees); SINGLE GAZE 5M (Nick Olive); SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) 6G (Robert Hickmott); SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) 5G (Andreas Wohler); SO SI BON 4H (Robbie Laing); SOFIA ROSA (NZ) 5M (Stephen Marsh); SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) 6G (Kris Lees); SPANISH REEF 4M (Ken Keys); ST MICHEL (GB) 5H (Sir Mark Prescott); STAMPEDE 5H (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); STAR EXHIBIT 6G (Darren Weir); STEEL OF MADRID (IRE) 5H (Tony McEvoy); SUPER HAZE (IRE) 6G (Tony McEvoy).

TAIKOMOCHI 4G (Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott); TALLY 5G (James Cummings); TAVAGO (NZ) 5G (Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young); THOMAS HOBSON (GB) 8G (William Mullins); TIAMO GRACE 4M (Darren Weir); TIME TO TEST 7G (Tony McEvoy); TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) 7G (Chris Waller); TRAVELLING MAN (GB) 5G (Freddy Head).

UP ‘N’ ROLLING (NZ) 5G (Chris Waller); US ARMY RANGER (IRE) 5H (Aidan O’Brien).

VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) 6G (Michael Moroney); VENTURA STORM (IRE) 5H (David & B Hayes & T Dabernig); VIOLATE 4H (Brent Stanley); VOLATILE MIX (NZ) 4H (Darren Weir).

WALL OF FIRE (IRE) 5H (Hugo Palmer); WHEAL LEISURE 4M (Archie Alexander); WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) 9G (William Mullins).

YANKEE ROSE 4M (David Vandyke); YOGI (NZ) 5G (Darren Weir)

Originally published as Scots join race for Cups fairytale

...Read more
Share this

You might also like

Similar